- 3HP Study Lay Summary / 3HP

3HP Study Lay Summary

Inuit have the most new cases of TB in relation to all other populations in Canada. In a few cities in Canada, a new treatment for latent TB infection (LTBI) or sleeping TB is available.
The new treatment combines the drugs rifapentine and isoniazid in a shorter period (only 12 weeks), taken once per week compared to previous treatments that were daily and lasted 9 months.
This treatment is called 3HP. In this study, we wanted to establish if 3HP was practical and safe in Iqaluit and Qikiqtarjuaq.

We did this by conducting a study that included 247 people who were offered 3HP (102 in Iqaluit and 145 in Qikiqtarjuaq). Of the people that started treatment, about 82% of them in Iqaluit and 77% of them in Qikiqtarjuaq completed the treatment.
More people completed treatment when compared to the standard therapy of daily doses for nine months.
Some people had adverse events while taking this new treatment, but most were mild and did not affect their daily lives.
We found that while on treatment, it is better not to drink alcohol or not to take other medications at the same time.
The study showed that 3HP is practical and safe for treating LTBI or sleeping TB in Nunavut.

Taima TB 3HP study in Iqaluit